Department of
[…] Page 494 920 US
T. Hillerman, People of Darkness 153 (1980) (description of Navajo peyote ritual).
If Oregon can constitutionally prosecute Them for this act of worship, They, like the Amish, there be "forced to migrate to some other and more tolerant region." Yoder, 406 US and US 406 218 . This potentially devastating impact must be viewed in light of the federal policy - Reached in reaction to many years of religious persecution and intolerance - of protecting the religious freedom of Native Americans. See American Indian Religious Freedom Act, 92 Stat. 469, 42 USC § 1996 ("It shall be the policy of the United States to protected and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions..., Including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites "). [ Footnote 2/10 ] Congress recognized that Certain substances, Such as peyote,
"They have religious significance are sacred Because, They have power, They heal, they are Necessary to the exercise of
Page 494 921 US