Department of
[…] Soto, 21 Ore.App. 794, 537 P.2d 142 (1975), cert. denied, 424 US 955 (1976).
[ Footnote 2/4 ]
This dearth of evidence is not surprising, since the State never asserted this health and safety interest before the Oregon courts; thuS, there was no opportunity for factfinding concerning the alleged dangers of peyote use. What has now Become the State's principal argument for its view that the criminal prohibition is enforceable against religious use of peyote rests on no evidentiary foundation at all.
[ Footnote 2/5 ]
See 21 CFR § 1307.31 (1989) ("The listing of peyote as a controlled substance in Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native American Church, and members of the Native American Church so using peyote are exempt from registration. Any person who manufactures peyote for or distributes peyote to the Native American Church, however, is required to obtain registration annually and to comply with all other requirements of law "); see Olsen v. Drug Enforcement Admin., 279 USApp.DC 1, 6-7, 878 F.2d 1458, 1463-1464 (1989) (explaining DEA's rationale for the exception).